- nuff nuff -

Friday, August 31, 2007

Rob Zombie - Halloween - Trailer



This is the trailer for the new movie , Halloween , by Rob Zombie

I think it's out in the US yesterday... looks good... bet Mr Rajen will love it... :)

a little bit more info on Rob Zombie's previous band , White Zombie ... i used to listen to them... not bad... they were unique when they came out.... but that was long time ago.. groove metal?? industrial metal?? go check him out yourself ..

More pictures of his horror-themed movies so far like The Devil's Rejects , House of a 1000 corpses... enjoy...





Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Victory Records.... hmmm..Tony Brummel - "I’m a hardcore guy! You better respect me!"

This is a very very interesting article on what's up with Victory Records.. read up here ...

It's a long article..but very very interesting read... just imagine a band like Hawthorne Heights having problems with Victory Records...... even Atreyu , hatebreed , Taking Back Sunday and Thursday...

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Negaraku K U K U K U



Check that out... found it on youtube.. it's another video done by obviously another Malaysian Chinese who have the balls to voice out their feelings and opinions... nicely done... respect!!!!!!!!!!

I don't think this dude is associated with namewee , but he sure is a supporter judging from his youtube account name : yahoonamewee

namewee's blog

Monday, August 27, 2007

Indie Shock @ Little Havana , 9th September




Indie Shock

Venue : Little Havana
Date : Sunday , 9th September 2007
Time : 6PM onwards
Tickets : RM 16 + soft drink (free CD for first 25 tickets)
Featured Bands : Lightcraft, Laila's Lounge , Hujan , Sharp Shooter , They Will Kill Us All
Organised by : Radiogurl22 & Weird ART Production & Inspire Records

Friday, August 24, 2007

Corrosion of Conformity

Sometimes , most of the times , saying sorry or conforming to the rules are just not enough... no matter what you do , you'll still be wrong... haigh... baik tak payah cerita right... buat kecoh all the way from start to finish , at the end of the day , you're still considered as a menace to society la , religion la , national security la , moral issue la , EVERYTHING UNDER THE SUN LA!!!

Some of the world's top pop stars are holding concerts in Muslim-majority Malaysia this year, but they're facing growing pressure to keep skimpy outfits and steamy dance moves off the stage amid protests by conservative Islamic critics who believe liberal Western performances can corrupt youths

The Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party, the country's biggest political opposition group, which accused Stefani of promoting promiscuity and corrupting youths, says it will probably protest further if Beyonce, Timberlake or Minogue perform here.

"Even with Gwen Stefani, we're not satisfied just because she covered up at the concert," said party official Kamarulzaman Mohamed. "Outside, she still wears sexy clothes and influences teenagers who idolize her. It's bad to have immoral artists visiting Malaysia."
- source

"Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Tun Hussein said although the singer, Wee Meng Chee, a Malaysian student in Taiwan had apologised to Malaysians, the movement still considered his action to be against the law. "


“The issue is not the apology. We are all educated under the rule of law. What is an offence is still an offence,” he told reporters

*updated - a better cover story of the Namewee 'conspiracy'

- Even if Gwen wears Baju Kebaya , or Baju Kurung with tudung also sure kena tembak wan la... what's the point to bising from start if at the end she'll kena the same thing also??

- Wee Meng Chee sudah minta maaf la datuk datuk sekalian.... apa lagi yang nak diperkecohkan lagi?? ahahha... tak habis habis la...

- since an offence is still an offence , check this dude out... Datuk Zainal @ Zakaria Mat Deros and just today , 'Charges dropped against Port Klang rep Zakaria'

So , what did he do that he managed to get off the radar so smoothly?? I won't give my wild guesses here cause I'm afraid la of these cyber police people... later kena caught , have to apologize publicly , and then after that , still kena from other Datuk / religious-groups / up-coming-politician / long-time-never-hear-anything-from-politicians

hmmm.... really make me feel so proud to be a Malaysian... I'm in a land full of opportunities ... too bad I'm just a normal Chinese dude with no affiliation with any political party... thus , I don't think I'll be entitled to such opportunities ... ahahha...

Impak Maksima - The Trailer .... :)

I first saw this trailer when i went and watch Transformers again with my good friend , Justin , a couple of days back (my second time and his first time watching) .. Impak Maksima... ahhaha.. Maximum Impact ... I'm not so sure what kind of impact they're talking about... but I'm pretty sure that it's something 'kaw-kaw' wan la... Anyways , I couldn't really pay attention that time , but I did noticed some cool drifting with REAL cars in that trailer... I think it's somewhere in KL... not bad ar... 2-3 cars at the same time... Then I went to their website yesterday.. , and looked for the trailer.. which is not available on the website... but found it on youtube.. :) here's the trailer... watch it first before reading on...



Not too bad isn't ??? ahahha.. "Orang nak main kereta , lu pun nak main kereta.. Lain kali kalau takde duit , jadi Mat Rempit sajela..." ahahha.. kaw kaw la... looks like this movie will definitely help raise our local car-related accident statistics... more and more Rempits will upgrade to cars... haigh... if they'll get Evo , Subaru or anything like that nevermind la.. but sure won't be the case wan.. ahahahha... can't wait man...

Back to the trailer , really cool la Malaysia decided to make a car movie.. eventhough it's not that original , but wat the hell.. it's the effort... I'm impressed with the trailer but the sound effects seriously sucks big time man... all they did was just looping the same bloody sound effects over and over again... damn stressful wei listening to it...

the drifts were cool and gaya..... but while they're drifting , you'll notice some Kancils and Kenaris and dunno wat other cars there are... which are fake.. the CGI , it's so bloody fake...at least they tried ar.. haigh... but not too bad for a local effort...

The action part is lame.. nobody uses slow motion for action scenes anymore laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa........ haigh..

Verdict : i think i will go and watch it when it's out...I THINK i will la... see la how.. if at that moment there's really no other movies to watch , I'll watch this... I'll just treat it as comedy la... can wat.. ahahhaha..

Saturday, August 18, 2007

Grunge changed my life... :)



I came across this Alice in Chains video.. man.. it brought back lots and lots of memories... Honestly , i was into KRU before I found Rock Music.. ahahhaa.. laugh all you want , bitches.. I was in Standard 6 that time.. then a good friend , Alex , introduced Kurt Cobain to me... if i remember clearly , it was during the 'Nevermind' period.. i guess that really changed my perception of music.. I was growing up , Grunge was filled with angst and lyrics which anyone can relate to at that age... Eventhough Nirvana started the whole Grunge thing for me , I've never bought a single album from them... instead , I have the whole collection of Soundgarden and Alice in Chains.. This is one song that really got me interested in Alice in Chains.. 'Would?' .. i first listened to it from the Singles soundtrack... that's the best Grunge compilation ever.. ahahha.. here's the playlist for that album... all the Grunge bands you'll ever need..

1. Would? - Alice In Chains
2. Breath - Pearl Jam
3. Seasons - Chris Cornell
4. Dyslexic Heart - Paul Westerberg
5. Battle Of Evermore - The Lovemongers
6. Chloe Dancer / Crown Of Thorns - Mother Love Bone
7. Birth Ritual - Soundgarden
8. State Of Love And Trust - Pearl Jam
9. Overblown - Mudhoney
10. Waiting For Somebody - Paul Westerberg
11. May This Be Love - Jimi Hendrix
12. Nearly Lost You - Screaming Trees
13. Drown - Smashing Pumpkins



From the Grunge days , I moved on to nu-metal (everyone loved nu-metal when it came out... don't try and deny it).. I still love what Deftones did till now.. the early Limp Bizkit was good.. Rage Against the Machine is still good when I listen to it now.. there's also bands which I liked but can't remember what they were good for.. like Korn , (hed)pe , Coal Chamber , Static X ... there's also Novokane from Malaysia.. our very own local talent..





After that , heavier bands started to interest me.. and as time goes by , I found out about Lamb of God , Mastodon , Tool , and the rest is history... I think i'll stick around these genre of music for a while... if it were not for Nirvana , I guess I'll be in one of those boybands singing vocal harmonies crap now.. ahahhaha.. lucky me.. :)

Thursday, August 16, 2007

Welcome to Malaysia , Gwen!!!

i didn't wanna get involve in this Gwen thinggy because her music is not my thing... but after reading the latest news , ahaha.. , Malaysia memang BOLEH la... i heard that she's gonna wear some Malaysian-tradisional clothes... Malaysia HEBAT!!! can influence someone like her of a superstar status to change her choice of clothing.. i bet after this , 'certain religious group' will ask her to feature our kebayas , kurungs , even songkoks for her next summer collection.. ahaha..

here's some of the highlights (taken from various online sources) that really got me interested...

Mohamed Hilmi Ramli, the Muslim students' union president, said Malaysian youth "would be exposed to moral decay if we continue to allow such concerts to be held in Malaysia."

“Maxis has been staging a series of foreign acts...to make a profit and to expose our young generation to things such as moral decay."

"We urge the organiser to cancel this concert or face intervention from our kind of groups,"

"Under the official guide to performing in Malaysia, a female artist must be covered from the top of her chest to her knees. No jumping, shouting or throwing of objects onstage or at the audience is allowed. Performers cannot hug or kiss, and their clothes cannot have obscene or drug-related images or messages."


- MORAL DECAY!!!... imagine that.. moral decay man... how la our music-entertainment industry gonna grow?? Even a pop concert can be related to freaking moral decay.. and being threaten that way... barbaric.. uncivilized.... no jumping , shouting.. hmmm... let's get the rakyat to sit down , shut up and enjoy the concert...

that's why I keep telling my friends that Malaysia memang BOLEH wan... dont you think so??

nah... 2 photos of her.. google her if you want to see more of her....or you can go to her concert ... wonder how's she gonna dress up..and whether she'll bring her Harajuku girls or not.. :)


Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Apple's New iMac - unboxing... pictures... :)

I got in to work sleepy today (come on... who doesnt.. ahaks ).. but my colleague and I got to setup a customer's iMac. That got us all excited. :) (we don't have any demo units at the moment) ... So I took some pictures of it to show you guys.. oh yeah... this iMac is the 20'' 2.4GHz (standard specs)

I'll start it off with this..





This is the newly designed protective 'foam' as the top over.. the 'accesories box' is inserted vertically now... more info on that later..




Finally out of the box... still wrapped up..



A bit more on the accessories box before i move on.. there's the Mighty Mouse and on the right is a piece of linen-free cloth.. i guess it's for you to wipe the glass finishing on the iMac..



The manual/softwares/dvds ... the Apple Remote...




That's how reflective the glossy screen will be...

*throughout the whole 'testing' , there'll be a sheet of 'screen protector' on the iMac.. it's already there.. provided by Apple...



System startup... forgot to time the initial boot up time.. (too excited to take pictures...)



I'm just so amazed with the design Apple managed to come out with... the aluminium enclosure on the iMac is just so sleek... and combine that with black details.. hmmm... elegant.. this is the Apple logo in black located below the display..



This is how the back of the iMac looks like... the logo is reflective... the finishing is matte on the other area..



That's the ventilation port above the power cable port on the back..



A side view comparison between the new 20" iMac and the previous 17" Intel iMac. The new iMac is so thin... :)



This is nice... previously there's like 6 screws at the bottom.. now there's only 1 screw.. didn't open it.. but it should be like the previous design where you slot additional Rams in there.. talking about the Ram , the 1GB default configuration is a 1 piece So-Dimm.. that means , there's additional 1 slot for further upgrading.. (previously it's configured as a default 2 pieces)

I didn't do any software performance test on it .. again.. this unit is a customer's unit.. so we didn't install additional softwares in it.. and didn't really played around with it much... when we do get a demo unit , I'll do a review on it..

And if you've read my previous post on the release of the iMac , you'll know how much I love the new keyboard design.. here's more pictures..



Still wrapped up..



It's thin...



It's bloody thin... love it.. :)



The 'fn' key is located above the arrow keys now.. previously only available on the laptops..



Easy access to the transport bar.. not sure if it will sync up with other softwares of not.. it should be able to.. this looks like what's available on my Creative Prodikeys



There's easy access for 'expose' and 'dashboard' .. it's not that it's not available before this.. but now it's printed on the keys.. :)





Standard sized hand on the keyboard..

ok.. that's about it... i'll post more on the softwares once I get my hand on iLife '08 or iWorks '08..



I know alot of you will start to hate your normal looking PC... well.. I know I do.. ahahah.. don't worry , you're not alone..btw , Apple machines are not expensive anymore.. it's reasonable.. but please compare an apple to an apple.. specs to specs..

here's something for you PC users... ahhaha..

Malaysian Street Children

I had to post this up.. too disturbing.. it's sad..

Friday, August 10, 2007

Bannbodo's debut CD entitled "1313" out now !!

My band's very good friend , bannbodo , has just released their debut cd entitled "1313" ! if you're interested in getting their cd, you can contact them for more info or just see them at their show. They'll be more than happy to entertain you.


any enquiries/order, please contact :

myspace.com/bannbodo
bannbodo@yahoo.com
boi - 0163847929"

Wednesday, August 8, 2007

Why you can't hate Apple's products... No matter how hard you try to hate , Apple will make you fall in love again...

Just less than 2 months after the launch of the most talked about phone of the century , iPhone , Apple has got the world talking again.. this time it's about the newly redesigned iMac.. I stayed up yesterday just to check out what's new from Apple ... and the moment i log in to Apple's webite , I can't say how much I love the new design.. the sleek finishing.. the slim body.. the black border frame.. it just oozes elegance and sophistication ... oh yeah... the new keyboard!!!! it's just so sleek!!!





There's no more iMac 17'' .. it's only 20'' and 24''... 2 models of 20'' running on 2.0GHz or 2.4GHz and the 24'' with 2.4GHz.. the max configuration for Ram is 4GB (1gb is standard - one piece of so-dimm!! no more 2 pieces of standard crap - thank god).. the 24'' 's harddisk can be upgraded to 1TB of space.. 1TB man.. that's just crazy.. and there's new graphics card as well .. more details on here...




Other than the iMac , the Mac Mini finally got an upgrade... so they are running on Core2Duo now.. and if you want to do some spreadsheet work on a Mac but you don't like Microsoft... well... Apple came out with Numbers.. it's something similiar to Excel , you can even import and export excel compatible files using Numbers '08.. how cool is that ... too damn cool...




Another interesting upgrade is iLife '08... and I'm only interested in Garageband... well.. it has got visual EQ now.. and also the very useful Arrangement ... i'm guessing that it'll be like how you will use Ableton Live ... there's also multi-take recording.. and automation for not only volume and stereo imaging.. but for effects as well... with these few new features , it really gives you the Pro-audio application features... more info here...





Microsoft might still be monopolizing the market.. but looking at how Apple is doing for the past 2 years , Apple Inc is taking over the world one step at a time... and I'm loving every second of it... :)

APPLE

Here's some keyboard pictures... I'm really in love with the new keyboard... it's just sooooo coooooool... especially the wireless one... the smaller one is the bluetooth wireless keyboard..there's even a power button on the side... niceeeeeeeeee... the longer one is the USB2.0 version...





Saturday, August 4, 2007

Reviews : Deadlock - Wolves , Blood Stain Child - Mozaiq

Deadlock - Wolves -> Just got it about a week ago.. has been listening to them almost everyday. They still retained the female vocalist , Sabine Weniger , which is a good move.. Their music sounds like any other metalcore/swedish/melodic death bands around.. but her vocals really shined.. i really liked her style.. not too rock-ish... music style again is very much melodic death/swedish/metalcore with keyboards , electronic samples... when you listen to their stuff , it will sound like something you've heard before... there's this song , Ends Begin , which has got a bad intro. The keyboard sounds like crap..it's like one of those 'Jaws' thing.. then just before the ripping guitar solo and double pedal entry , there's this 'dance' part which sounds so crappy that I laughed each time i heard that part.. in Malaysia , we call that part 'Feng Tau'... ahahhaa... overall , it's an enjoyable album to listen to..they are not that unique... and they are from Germany..

Pros : electronic influence , unique female vocals style , melodic , nice guitar riffs
Cons : sounds like everyone else...


Blood Stain Child - Mozaiq -> I've posted a video of their latest video clip before.. it's the Japanese band which fused dance with melodic metal.. and I've got their latest album.. Basically they play like a mix of all the Swedish/melodic death bands... I think I like their earlier albums better than this.. This time around , they've toned down a little.. too much electronic influence in their songs now.. But it's a very very enjoyable album to listen to.. not much interesting guitar works.. drums are constant.. there's no progression in their songs except for parts where the 'dance-music' comes in.. They are from Japan...

Pros : Nicely arranged metal+dance tracks , something fresh for me..
Cons : Too 'dancy' at times..